News Flash

Home

Posted on: June 15, 2020

Important Information About Your Drinking Water

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

CITY OF RUSSELL

Has Levels of Total Trihalomethanes Above Drinking Water Standards

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

When disinfection (such as the use of chlorine) is used in the treatment of drinking water, disinfectants combine with organic and inorganic matter present in water to form compounds called disinfection byproducts (DBP).  EPA sets standards for controlling the levels of DBP in drinking water, including Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM).  Compliance is based on the four-quarter average of sample results for each location where TTHM samples are collected, called a locational running annual average (LRAA). The TTHM standard for any one LRAA is 80 ug/L. We are in compliance at all locations except one, where a sample taken on 3/3/2020 showed a result of 69 ug/L, bringing the locational running annual average (LRAA) to 90 ug/L.

What should I do?  You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult

your doctor.

What does this mean?  This is not an immediate risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. 


What happened? What is being done?  Since first exceeding the MCL, we have reduced the amount of chlorine used in our process to minimize TTHM formation while still meeting the requirements necessary to ensure proper disinfection. This has resulted in bringing our two most recent samples below the MCL. Yet, because the standard is based on four-quarter running average, we anticipate needing 1 to 2 more samples in this range to fall back into compliance.

We anticipate resolving the problem within thirty days.

For more information, please contact Name:    JON QUINDAY at Phone:  785-483-6311

Or by Mail:  133 W 8TH ST, PO BOX 112, RUSSELL, KS  67665-0112

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by CITY OF RUSSELL.

Federal ID #:  KS2016703

Date distributed: June 15, 2020 / July 3, 2020

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home